Civil Service

https://civilservice.blog.gov.uk/2019/10/10/richard-heaton-reveals-shortlist-for-the-civil-service-awards-2019/

Richard Heaton reveals shortlist for the Civil Service Awards 2019

Civil Service Awards 2019 logo

The annual Civil Service Awards are our chance to celebrate the phenomenal array of talented and dedicated individuals we have doing amazing work across the Civil Service. We want to thank and recognise our colleagues for their brilliant public service.

Thank you to everyone who put in a nomination. We received more than 1,200 nominations, and together they tell a story of hard work, incredible commitment and unwavering values.

I also want to thank our judges, who have had the difficult task of producing the shortlist for this year's awards

Congratulations to those who have made it to the shortlist. I look forward to meeting them at the awards ceremony at Lancaster House in London on 21 November.

Civil Service Awards 2019 shortlist

The Citizenship Award

Team or individual: Jonathan Bamborough
Department or agency: Department for Work and Pensions

Team or individual: Suzanne Smith
Department or agency: Disclosure and Barring Service

Team or individual: Mairi MacNeil
Department or agency: Department for Work and Pensions 

The Collaboration Award

Team or individual: The Leeds Social Justice Team
Department or agency: Department for Work and Pensions

Team or individual: Offender Accommodation Pilot Project
Department or agency: Ministry of Justice 

Team or individual: Statutory Accounting & Corporate Structure Fraud Project Team
Department or agency: Companies House

The Commercial Award

Team or individual: Superfast Cymru Project Delivery Team
Department or agency: Welsh Government

Team or individual: Defra Group Commercial EU Exit Team
Department or agency: Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs 

Team or individual: Voluntary Pricing and Access Scheme Negotiating Team
Department or agency: Department of Health and Social Care 

The Communication & Engagement Award

Team or individual: Welsh Government Digital Infrastructure Communications Team
Department or agency: Welsh Government

Team or individual: THINK! New Driver campaign
Department or agency: Department for Transport 

Team or individual: First World War Centenary – The Last 100 Days Remembered
Department or agency: Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport 

The Developing People Award

Team or individual: Rob Macpherson and HR's Recruitment Team
Department or agency: Department for Education 

Team or individual: Bridges Project Team
Department or agency: Office of the Public Guardian 

Team or individual: Tracy Lee
Department or agency: Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport 

The Digital Award

Team or individual: Divorce Project – HMCTS Reform
Department or agency: HM Courts & Tribunals Service 

Team or individual: Digital Customer Service – HM Passport Office
Department or agency: Home Office

Team or individual: Sarah Pannell and Learning & Innovation Team, DFID Malawi
Department or agency: Department for International Development

The Health & Wellbeing Award

Team or individual: Jack Summers
Department or agency: Home Office 

Team or individual: The Offshore Petroleum Regulator for Environment & Decommissioning - Healthy Working Lives Committee
Department or agency: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Team or individual: Cross Government Menopause Working Group
Department or agency: Cabinet Office

The Innovation & Science Award

Team or individual: Genomic Science and Emerging Technologies
Department or agency: Department of Health and Social Care

Team or individual: ONS Data Science Campus team
Department or agency: UK Statistics Authority/Office for National Statistics

Team or individual: Troubled Families Evaluation and Policy Team
Department or agency: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government

The Inspirational Leadership Award

Team or individual: Paula Holbrook-Witt
Department or agency: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory 

Team or individual: Craig Goodwin
Department or agency: Welsh Government

Team or individual: Sonia Walsh

Department or agency: Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service

The Policy & Use of Evidence Award 

Team or individual: Childcare Offer Team
Department or agency: Welsh Government

Team or individual: Ellen Lynch, Connie Smith, Guy McGivern, Karen MacNee
Department or agency: Scottish Government

Team or individual: Independent Review of the Mental Health Act
Department or agency: Department of Health and Social Care

The Project Delivery Excellence Award 

Team or individual: Matthew Bell
Department or agency: The National Archives (TNA)

Team or individual: Marine & Fish EU Exit Programme Team
Department or agency: Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs

Team or individual: HMRC Diverted Profits Project
Department or agency: HM Revenue & Customs

The Public Service Award 

Team or individual: Commemorations Team, Defence Business Services Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre
Department or agency: Ministry of Defence

Team or individual: Midlands Intake Unit
Department or agency: Home Office

Team or individual: South Korea Trade Negotiations Team
Department or agency: Department for International Trade

The Resilience & Rapid Response Award

Team or individual: Aeronautical Rescue Coordination Centre Blue Watch
Department or agency: Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Team or individual: British Embassy Moscow, plus police and regional support
Department or agency: Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Team or individual: Faith, Race and Integration team
Department or agency: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government

The Rising Star Award

Team or individual: Piers Trory
Department or agency: HM Revenue & Customs

Team or individual: Cindy Kim
Department or agency: Department for International Trade

Team or individual: Charlotte McMillan
Department or agency: Home Office

The Diversity & Inclusion Award

Team or individual: Bristol Race Network
Department or agency: HM Revenue & Customs

Team or individual: Home Office Working Through Cancer Network
Department or agency: Home Office

Team or individual: Nuzhat Ali 
Department or agency: Public Health England

Team or individual: DWP Digital team
Department or agency: Department for Work and Pensions

Team or individual: LGBTI Staff Network
Department or agency: Scottish Government

Team or individual: DfE Social Mobility Network
Department or agency: Department for Education

Team or individual: Bernadette Thompson and Anita Bhalla – Co Chairs, Race to the Top G6/7 Network
Department or agency: Home Office

Team or individual: Sexual Harassment and Personal Safety Working Group
Department or agency: Department for International Development

Sharing and comments

Share this page

5 comments

  1. Comment by Gavin Thomas posted on

    Congratulations to those that have been shortlisted.

    I wish them the best of luck!

  2. Comment by eliya khan posted on

    All the best..!!!

  3. Comment by Maria Hornby posted on

    Good luck to everyone especially the Cross Government Menopause Working Group from the Menopause Warriors in Liverpool.

  4. Comment by Lisa Wright posted on

    It's a good mixture of department. A diverse list!

    Congratulations to all 🙂

  5. Comment by Mark posted on

    Looking forward to see the results and more details about all of the achievements 🙂