https://civilservice.blog.gov.uk/2017/10/16/the-civil-service-awards-2017-shortlist-announced/

The 2017 Civil Service Awards – shortlist announced

CS Awards 2017 logoCongratulations to all those who have been shortlisted for the 2017 Civil Service Awards.

The awards recognise and celebrate the wealth of inspirational individuals and innovative projects within the Civil Service. The quality of the nominations this year gave the judges some difficult decisions to make when selecting the shortlist.

Here are the nominations that made it onto the list. The winners will be announced and the awards presented in a ceremony at Lancaster House in central London on Thursday 23 November.

The Chris Martin Policy Award

Team or individual: One HMG G20 negotiating team on Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)
Department or agency: Department of Health

Team or individual: Stabilisation Unit, Middle East and North Africa Team
Department or agency: Department for International Development (DFID)

Team or individual: Teaching Excellence Framework Team
Department or agency: Department for Education (DfE)


The Collaboration Award

Team or individual: Common Legislative Solutions
Department or agency: Cabinet Office

Team or individual: Genomics Science and Emerging Technology Branch
Department or agency: Department of Health

Team or individual: HMP Berwyn Project Delivery Team
Department or agency: Ministry of Justice (MOJ)

The Commercial Award

Team or individual: Waste Procurement Programme Office
Department or agency: Welsh Government

Team or individual: Risk Protection Arrangement
Department or agency: DfE

Team or individual: Crown Commercial Service and Government Legal Department, External Legal Services Team
Department or agency: Government Legal Department


The Communication Award

Team or individual:

Team or individual: 'This is Wales. Train Work Live' medical recruitment campaign
Department or agency: Welsh Government

Team or individual: Stay Well This Winter Campaign
Department or agency: Public Health England

Team or individual: Food Standards Scotland Communications and Marketing Team
Department or agency: Food Standards Scotland (FSS)

The Customer Service Award

Team or individual: Benefit Cap Team Northern Ireland
Department or agency: Department for Communities

Team or individual: Sarah Riley-Evans, for her work on establishing the Community Action Group
Department or agency: Ministry of Defence (MOD)

Team or individual: Anne Cook
Department or agency: Scottish Government

The Dame Lesley Strathie Operational Excellence Award

Team or individual: Automation Delivery Centre
Department or agency: HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)

Team or individual: Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) and HM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS)  transformation of Crown Court into digital environment
Department or agency: CPS / HMCTS

Team or individual: Child Abuse Image Database (CAID) Capability
Department or agency: Home Office

The Digital Award

Team or individual: Alison Whitney
Department or agency: National Cyber Security Centre, GCHQ

Team or individual: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA), Online Fitness To Drive Service
Department or agency: DVLA

Team or individual: Send money to prisoners team
Department or agency: MOJ


The Diversity and Inclusion Award

Team or individual: Cathy Ingram
Department or agency: HMRC

Team or individual: Cathie Eggett
Department or agency: HMRC

Team or individual: Environment Agency Menopause Group
Department or agency: Environment Agency

Team or individual: Ross Woodward
Department or agency: MOD

Team or individual: Kulvinder Bassi
Department or agency: Department for Transport

Team or individual: Schools Outreach Programme
Department or agency: MOJ

Team or individual: Security and Defence Diversity and Inclusion Network
Department or agency: Home Office

The Health and Well Being Award

Team or individual: Crown Prosecution Service HR Directorate
Department or agency: Crown Prosecution Service (CPS)

Team or individual: Cumbernauld Attendance and Wellbeing Group
Department or agency: HMRC

Team or individual: Child Maintenance Group
Department or agency: Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)

The Innovation Award

Team or individual: Met Office Informatics Lab
Department or agency: Met Office

Team or individual: Frontier Technology Livestreaming
Department or agency: DFID

Team or individual: Kaggle Team
Department or agency: MOD

The Inspirational Leadership Award

Team or individual: Sally Taylor
Department or agency: DFID

Team or individual: Rick Rhodes
Department or agency: DWP

Team or individual: Kirsty Rouillard
Department or agency: Cabinet Office

The Project Delivery Excellence Award

Team or individual: HMRC Universal Credit Programme
Department or agency: HMRC

Team or individual: Search and Rescue Helicopter Programme
Department or agency: Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Team or individual: Forth Replacement Crossing Employer’s Delivery Team
Department or agency: Transport Scotland

The Skills Award

Team or individual: Commercial Development Team
Department or agency: DVLA

Team or individual: HMT Policy Professionalism Programme
Department or agency: HM Treasury

Team or individual: Capability Team
Department or agency: Department for International Trade

The Use of Evidence Award

Team or individual: National Risks Team
Department or agency: Cabinet Office

Team or individual: Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation
Department or agency: Scottish Government

Team or individual: Home Office Body Armour Standard
Department or agency: Home Office

The Volunteering Award

Team or individual: Sarah Morton
Department or agency: DWP

Team or individual: Carole Elliot
Department or agency: HMRC

Team or individual: Iona Shaw
Department or agency: Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS)

For more information about the shortlisted individuals and teams, please visit the Civil Service Awards website.