https://civilservice.blog.gov.uk/2018/10/02/shortlist-announced-for-the-2018-civil-service-awards/

Shortlist announced for the 2018 Civil Service Awards

Civil Service Awards 2018 shortlist announcement graphicWe had a record-breaking number of nominations for the Civil Service Awards this year. More than 1,200 civil servants identified a team or individual who they believe have gone above and beyond to deliver better service for the public.

From developing digital services, to designing and implementing effective policy, the quality and quantity of nominations made the judges’ task even more difficult than usual. They have now concluded their deliberations and we congratulate all those who have made it onto the shortlist for the 2018 Civil Service Awards.

The annual Civil Service Awards recognise and celebrate the wealth of inspirational individuals, teams and innovative projects within the Civil Service. The winners will be announced during an awards ceremony at Lancaster House in central London on Thursday 8 November.

We wish everyone on the shortlist the best of luck. See you there!

Winners of the Civil Service Awards 2017

The Shortlist

The Chris Martin Policy Award

Team or individual: Legacy Policy Team
Department or agency: Northern Ireland Office

Team or individual: EU Exit Agriculture Legislation Team
Department or agency: Department for the Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA)

Team or individual: Race Disparity Unit
Department or agency: Cabinet Office

The Collaboration Award

Team or individual: Scottish General Medical Services Contract Negotiation Team
Department or agency: Scottish Government

Team or individual: Communities for Work and Parents, Childcare & Employment Programme Team
Department or agency: Welsh Government

Team or individual: Future Frigate Campaign Team, UK and Australia
Department or agency: Department for International Trade (DIT)

The Commercial Award

Team or individual: Crown Hosting
Department or agency: Crown Commercial Service

Team or individual: Tuberculosis Reactor Removal Retender Working Group
Department or agency: Animal and Plant Health Agency (DEFRA)

Team or individual: Commercial Team, People and Locations Programme
Department or agency: Department for Work & Pensions (DWP)

The Communication Award

Team or individual: HMRC Communications
Department or agency: HM Revenue & Customs

Team or individual: Invest in GREAT Britain and Northern Ireland Campaign Team
Department or agency: DIT

Team or individual: Prison Officer Recruitment Team
Department or agency: Ministry of Justice (MOJ)

The Customer Service Award

Team or individual: Dominic Beales
Department or agency: DIT

Team or individual: Consular Assistance Department
Department or agency: Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO)

Team or individual: Gerry Reardon
Department or agency: DWP

The Dame Lesley Strathie Operational Excellence Award

Team or individual:  Yorkshire Prisons Group Covert Human Intelligence Source (CHIS) Handling Team
Department or agency: HM Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS) (MOJ)

Team or individual: GOV.UK Notify team
Department or agency: Government Digital Service

Team or individual: Divorce Project
Department or agency: HM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS) (MOJ)

The Digital Award

Team or individual: Digital Customer Services Team
Department or agency: HM Passport Office (Home Office)

Team or individual: MOT Reminder Service
Department or agency: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency

Team or individual: HMPPS Digital
Department or agency: HMPPS (MOJ)

The Diversity and Inclusion Award

The shortlisted candidates for this award are the winners of the individual categories in the dedicated Civil Service Diversity & Inclusion Awards, announced on 5 October:

Team or individual: Kate Abbott (winner of the Cabinet Secretary's Inclusion Award)
Department or agency: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG)

Team or individual: Support for Schools Team, Durham and Tees Valley Jobcentre Plus (winners of the Championing Disability Award)
Department or agency:  DWP

Team or individual: Suffrage Centenary Volunteer Team (Winners of the Championing Gender Equality Award)
Department or agency:  MHCLG

Team or individual: The National Black Crown Prosecution Association (winners of the Championing Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Intersex (LGBTI) Inclusion Award
Department or agency:  Crown Prosecution Service

Team or individual: Tendai Trafford (winner of the Championing Race Equality Award)
Department or agency:  Health and Safety Executive (DWP)

Team or individual: Charlotte Dring (Championing Social Mobility Award)
Department or agency:  Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs

Team or individual: MOJ Digital & Technology Normalising Group (winners of the Employee Network Excellence Award)
Department or agency: MOJ

The Health and Wellbeing Award

Team or individual: Companies House Health and Wellbeing Team
Department or agency: Companies House

Team or individual: Cafcass Holistic Health & Wellbeing strategy: 'Optimising Wellbeing'
Department or agency: Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service (Cafcass)

Team or individual: Team Chaffinch, A to Z Better Wellbeing Team
Department or agency: (Cross-government initiative)

The Innovation Award

Team or individual: Linda Evans and Cath Marland: Community Care Hub
Department or agency: DWP

Team or individual: Going Forward into Employment Project Team
Department or agency: Cabinet Office, MOJ and the Civil Service Commission

Team or individual: CivTech® Programme
Department or agency: Scottish Government

The Inspirational Leadership Award

Team or individual: Marina Pettigrew
Department or agency: FCO

Team or individual: Joy Hutcheon
Department or agency: Department for International Development (DFID)

Team or individual: Hilary Govier
Department or agency: DWP

The Project Delivery Excellence Award

Team or individual: 30 Hours Free Childcare
Department or agency: Department for Education

Team or individual: Digital Scotland Superfast Broadband Programme
Department or agency: Scottish Government

Team or individual: Monarch Repatriation Operation Team
Department or agency: Department for Transport

The Skills Award

Team or individual: HMRC Digital Ambassadors
Department or agency: HMRC

Team or individual: STEM Futures Team
Department or agency: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Team or individual: International Trade Profession Team
Department or agency: DIT

The Use of Evidence Award

Team or individual: Fergus McBean
Department or agency: DFID

Team or individual: Marjorie Marshall and Iain MacAllister
Department or agency: Scottish Government

Team or individual: Cefas Shellfish Team
Department or agency: Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (Cefas) (DEFRA)

The Volunteering Award

Team or individual: Catherine Ramsay
Department or agency: Home Office

Team or individual: James Johnson
Department or agency: DWP

Team or individual: Steven Jewitt-Fleet
Department or agency: DIT

Logo for 'A Brilliant Civil Service'For more information about the shortlisted individuals and teams and their work, please visit the Civil Service Awards website.

1 comment

  1. Comment by Menna Rawlings posted on

    Great to see these inspiring examples. As the person who nominated the ‘Future Frigate Team’ award, please can this blog - and other lists - note this is for a x-Whitehall team, including named colleagues from DIT, FCO and MOD. It is all about collaboration outside of departmental silos, which is such a key objective of Civil Service Reform. Thank you.

    Reply

Leave a comment

We only ask for your email address so we know you're a real person