https://civilservice.blog.gov.uk/2016/10/24/civil-service-awards-2016-shortlist/

Civil Service Awards 2016 - shortlist

Civil Service Awards 2016 logoThe Civil Service Awards 2016 shortlist has just been announced.

Here are the entries that made it to the finals:

 

The Analysis and Use of Evidence Award

Team or individual: Benefits and Credits Data Analytics Team (BCAT)

Department: HM Revenue & Customs

Team or individual: National Cancer Registration Service

Department: Public Health England

Team or individual: Resilience Direct and the national population database development team

Department: Health and Safety Executive (HSE, Cabinet Office and Ordnance Survey)

The Chris Martin Policy Award

Team or individual: Homelessness team

Department: Department for Communities and Local Government

Team or individual: Indictable Cases Pilot Team (ICP Team)

Department: Public Prosecution Service for Northern Ireland

Team or individual: Tobacco control team

Department: Department of Health

The Clarity Award

Individual: Nick Bennett

Department: Ministry of Defence

Individual: Oliver Sweetman

Department: Serious Fraud Office

Individual: P2 redesign team

Department: HM Revenue & Customs

The Collaboration Award

Team or individual: One Public Estate team

Department: Cabinet Office

Team or individual: Country Migration

Department: Home Office

Team or individual: Universal Credit Programme

Department: HM Revenue & Customs

The Commercial Award

Team or individual: Commercial Capability & Performance Team

Department: Department for International Development

Team or individual: PACT Commercial Exit

Department: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Team or individual: Thames Tideway Tunnel Team

Department: Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Communication Award

Team or individual: BEIS Campaigns Team

Department:  Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Team or individual: Cabinet Office Communication Team

Department: Cabinet Office

Team or individual: Cadw - Welsh Government Marketing Team

Department: Welsh Government

If other, please specify: Cadw - Historic Enviroment Branch

The Customer Service Award

Team or individual: Chelmsford Employer Engagement Team

Department: Department for Work and Pensions

Team or individual: Fatal Incidents Investigations Team

Department: The Prisons and Probation Ombudsman

Team or individual: Pauline Connor

Department: Northern Ireland Prison Service

The Dame Lesley Strathie Operational Excellence Award

Team or individual: Listing Team Wood Green Crown Court

Department: HM Courts and Tribunals Service

Team or individual: Rural Payment Wales Online

Department: Welsh Government

Team or individual: Surge Rapid Response Team

Department: HM Revenue & Customs

The Digital Award

Team or individual: Check your State Pension

Department: Department for Work and Pensions

Team or individual: Help with Fees Team

Department: Ministry of Justice

Team or individual: Making Tax Digital for Individuals

Department: HM Revenue & Customs

The Diversity and Inclusion Award

Team or individual: Ellie Binks and Keela Shackell-Smith

Department: National Offender Management Service and Environment Agency

Team or individual: Joanna Parry

Department: Home Office

Team or individual: Mushtaq Raj

Department: Home Office

Team or individual: Personal Tax Raising Disability Awareness Team

Department: HM Revenue & Customs

Team or individual: PRISM - Welsh Government LGBTI+ Staff Network

Department: Welsh Government

Team or individual: Religion and Ethnic Minority (REM) Network

Department: Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The Innovation Award

Team or individual: Colin Hewlett

Department: National Offender Management Service

Team or individual: Geographic Information Technical Team

Department: Rural Payments Agency

Team or individual: Healthcare Innovation and All-Wales Capital Programme

Department: Welsh Government

The Inspirational Leadership Award

Team or individual: Austin Treacy

Department: Northern Ireland Prison Service

Team or individual: David I Hill

Department: HM Revenue & Customs

Team or individual: Julia Nix

Department: Department for Work and Pensions

The Project Delivery Excellence Award

Team or individual: Bangladesh & Extreme Poverty Team

Department: Department for International Development

Team or individual: CBRN Team

Department: Ministry of Defence

Team or individual: Priority School Building Programme

Department: Department for Education

The Skills Award

Team or individual: Digital Capability Team

Department: Legal Aid Agency

Team or individual: Digital Group

Department: Valuation Office Agency

Team or individual: World First: Launch of a new Register of Plant Health Professionals

Department: Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Supporting Growth Award

Team or individual: ITI Life Sciences Organisation

Department: Department for International Trade

Team or individual: Research Infrastructure and Growth Branch, Science Research and Evidence Directorate

Department: Department of Health

Team or individual: Yorkshire & Northern Lincolnshire Area Team

Department: Natural England

The Volunteering Award

Team or individual: Ed Miles

Department: Ministry of Defence

Team or individual: Jewel Miah MBE

Department: Home Office

Team or individual: Mark Summers

Department: HM Revenue & Customs

For more information, please visit the dedicated website for the Civil Service Awards

1 comment

  1. Bill

    Why has DWP been nominated for a digital award when there are ongoing and extensive issues with having staff computers working a majority of the time?

    Link to this comment